Funders

 

Your charitable giving is what keeps us dancing. Thank you to our generous donors!

 

Danceworks is a proud member of the United Performing Arts Fund (UPAF). Thanks to your generous support of UPAF, Danceworks is able to share our work with the community.

UPAF-Logos_Color-05-BiggerName

 

 

 

Danceworks is supported in part by a grant from the Milwaukee Arts Board and the Wisconsin Arts Board with funds from the State of Wisconsin.

 

 

 

Donor Roll Call

Gifts received between 09.01.2019 to 01.31.2020

 

Angel: $100,000+

United Performing Arts Fund

 

Visionary: $75,000+

Bader Philanthropies

Richard & Ethel Herzfeld Foundation

 

Benefactor: $10,000+

Herb Kohl Philanthropies

Mary Newton & James Sanger

 

Producer: $5,000+

Jan Serr & John Shannon Foundation

Milwaukee County Cultural Artistic & Musical Programming Advisory Council (CAMPAC)

Milwaukee Arts Board & Wisconsin Arts Board

Stephens Family Foundation

Julia Uihlein

 

Artistic Director: $2,500+

Trish Calvy

Charles D. Jacobus Family Foundation

Dorothy Inbusch Foundation, Inc.

Julia Edwards & William Barrett^

Greater Milwaukee Foundation’s Nonprofit Management Fund

Frank Krejci^

Jane A. Lewis & Mickey Maier

Maihaugen Foundation, Inc.

Melitta S. & Joan M. Pick Charitable Trust

Cheryl & Blake Moret

Pieper Electric, Inc./Ideal Mechanical

 

Choreographer: $1,000+

Anonymous

Amy & Dennis Connolly

Roxana Cook^

Mr. Charles F. Custer, Jr.

Lloyd Dickinson & Kristin Bergstrom^

Tim & Sue Frautschi

Tracey & Jason Gessner

David & Margarete Harvey

Elaine & Don Harvey

Heil Family Foundation

Patricia Kiefer

Marina & Frank Krejci

Pam Kriger Donor Advised Fund of the Jewish Community Foundation

Rick Krueger^

Maxsan Foundation – Max & Sandra Dermond

Jeff & Terry McClellan^

Lindsay Olson^

Clare Reardon^

Rite Hite Foundation

Jason Wendt^

 

Guest Artist: $500+

Anonymous^

Bob Balderson

Cathy & Mario Constantini^

Karyn Elliot^

Deborah & Todd Farris^

Candace & David Flately^

Gina Madrigrano Friebus & Bill Friebus

Claire & Glen Hackmann

Ann & Jon Hammes

Betsy Hoylman^

Chiung-Fang Hsu

Anthony Jones^

Keith Knox in loving memory of Wendell W. Knox

Carol & Ralph Kuepper

Lisa Laskowski

Janet & Vince Martin

Laura Mueller

John and Megan Susko Charitable Fund, a Donor Advised Fund of The U.S. Charitable Gift Trust

Karen & Thomas Watson

Candice Wegner^

 

Soloist: $250+

Candace & James Bauman

Linda Benfield & Steve Wallace

Anne R. Booth & Charles I. Trainer

Amy Brinkman-Sustache & Gregg Sustache^

Andrea & Tony Bryant

Linda & Mark Carlson

Clark Graphics – Clark Kaufmann & Cate Deicher

Pamela H. Frautschi

Jim Green

Kathryn Herson & Peggy Morsch

Joan & Fred Brengel Family Foundation, Inc.

Kim Johnson & Jon Rockafellow^

Johnson/Franks Families in honor of Patty Vogelsang

The Friends of Lapham Peak Unit Kettle Moraine State Forest, Inc.

Susan Kraeblen

Dani & Ryan Kuepper^

Marjorie & Scott Moon

Music in the Park

Anne & Chris Noyes

Lisa Quezada & Dr. Joshua Smith

John Salemi

Lynda & Steve Seer

Sendik’s Community Grill Program

Mary & Fran Wasielewski

 

Cast: $150+

Laura P. DeGolier

Nancy & Steve Einhorn

Judy Gertsma

Sue & Bob Kinosian

Patricia & Michael Marchant

Sharon & Tom McGivern

Bob Nelson

Julia Richter^

Shake Shack

Judy & John Worm

Friend up to $149

Stephanie & Marc Ackerman

Vee Adams^

Kyle Alcaraz

Karen & Doug Anderson

Melissa Anderson^

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous

Janine Arseneau

Susan Bella

Laurel & Jeff Brinkman

Pamela & Michael Carroll

Cecile Cheng

Lynn & Jim Connolly

Ann Cornell & Peter White

Miguel De Jesus

Mary Lou DeFino

Nicholas DePalma

LeeAnn & Ray Dzelzkalns

Dianne Dziengel

Bernie Erenberger, D.C.

Elizabeth Evans Draper

Falk Ruvin Gallagher Team

Jessica Fastabend^

Sarah Feldner

Margaret & Stephen Gadient

Joseph Gallagher^

Isabella Gargiulo

Patty & Mike Grebe

Alison Griffin

Nancy & Reed Groethe

Betsy Guerrero^

Mary Guy-Franke

Doris & Ed Heiser

Mary & Tom Hildebrandt

Ann Hirsch

Robert Hirschi

Amanda Hoffman

Linda Rose Iennaco

Dana Janik-Lemke

Darlene Jones^

Carol Julin and Alex Ng

Dawn Kassube

Primrose & John Keenan

Joe Kletch

Christine Klim

Posy Knight^

Jeanne Kollmeyer^

Kate Krause^

Gina Laurenzi^

Jacqui Lefebvre^

Liz Licht^

Sadhna Lindvall

Natalie Lloyd-Jones

Margaret Lockwood-Rice

Lockard & Wechsler LLC

Lynn Lucius & Richard Taylor

Kate & John Mann

Brenna M. McGee

Dena McPhetres

Sarah Mesa

Susan & Bob Mikulay

Marlis Moldenhaur-Hinman^

Kathryn Mooney

Edward Morgan

Polly Morris

Brian F. O’Connell

Nora O’Connell Adams

Christine Palacios

Barbara Palmisano

Hannah Pardee^

Marcia Parsons & David Tojek

Deb Pawlik

Jennifer Poedel

Natasha Posey^

Denise & John Quigg

Jennifer Reinke^

Catey Rice^

John Ridley

Carol & Jim Ross

Amanda Ruppenthal Stein

Mary Stephan

Mary Saindon

Gail Schemberger

John Schuessler

Virginia Schrag

Denise & Jerry Sedmak

Maggie Seer^

Margaret Seiwert

Kelsey Slocum

Barbara Stein in Memory of Patricia Vogelsang

Gabi Sustache^

Kris Szatmary

Benji Timm and Corey Zetts

Kim Vogelsang Gilligan in Honor of Patty Vogelsang

Christal Wagner^

Maryann Walbert^

Karen Wang

Angela & Scott Weidner^

Lisa & Chris Wenzler^

Jessica Wharton^

Lana & Robert Wiese

Inger Wilkerson & John Merline

Joelle Worm^

Elias Zananiri

Stephen Zastrow

Miranda Zynda-Kneeland


^Indicates UPAF or United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Donor Designated Gift
*Indicates In-Kind Gift


We gratefully acknowledge our funders from September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2019. Our apologies to any individual or organization that was inadvertently omitted or incorrectly listed. Please call Development & Programs Manager, Maggie Seer at (414) 277-8480 ext. 6008 with any corrections or to make a pledge to Danceworks. Your support keeps Milwaukee moving!


See the complete Danceworks 2017-18 Donor Roll Call here.